E-1 Visas

866-376-9135

Open up opportunities for your family and business in the United states.

The E-1 Visa has flexible options in Travel, Renewal, and bringing your immediate family. The attorneys at Consilium Law can assist you in obtaining the E-1 Visa.

Interested in exploring the E-1 Visa Options? Call us (866) 376-9135

E-1 visas are a nonimmigrant classification of visas, which are intended to permit foreign nationals living in treaty countries to work in the United States as they develop their business and conduct substantial trade with the United States.

Trade includes many different types of commercial transactions, including but not limited to the sale of goods and providing any number of services which can be traded, such as banking, insurance, communications, accounting, consulting, design to name a few.

E-1 Visa Eligibility

In order to be eligible for E-1 visa status, applicants for an E-1 visa must satisfy a number of requirements, including:

  • E-1 visa applicants must be a national of a country that has a qualifying treaty agreement with the United States.
  • E-1 visa applicants  must be coming to the United States with the purpose of carrying on substantial trade or in order to direct the operations of a business enterprise that engages in trade with the applicants' home country.
  • The trade that the E-1 visa applicant  is relying for his or her visa status must be primarily conducted between the United States and the applicant's treaty home country. To say this requirement differently, at least half of the trade volume conducted by the U.S. business or enterprise must be with the treaty country.
  • E-1 applicants  must be an employee or agent of a trading company, or a trader, or may be an independent trader him or herself.
  • An E-1 applicant's immediate family members  are also eligible for E-1 visa status.
  • E-1 applicants  must intend to leave the United States upon the expiration of their E-1 visa status, unless they obtain an extension, or upon the termination of the qualifying treaty agreement that the applicant's home country has with the United States.

Filing for An E-1 Visa

Filing for your E-1 visa can be complicated since there are a number of different documents that you must provide with your application. A number of forms are required, as well as documents that identify your role in the company once you obtain your E-1 visa, documents that establish the company's nationality, passports, and other evidence of substantial trade between the United States and the applicant's home country for a period spanning at least one year or more.

Advantages of Obtaining E-1 Visa Status

FLEXIBLE TRAVEL, EXTENDED STAY, & RENEWAL OPTIONS

E-1 visas holders are initially granted for two years and can be further extended in two-year increments indefinitely. This is because the E-1 visa is a non-immigration type visa, meaning if gives its foreign national holder the ability to work in the United States, and the ability to come and go as he of she pleases, but does not give the holder the right to stay in the United States permanently. Extended stay in the United States allows entrepreneurs and business owners the opportunity to ensure the success of their business endeavor in the United States.

EASY READMISSION TO THE US

E-1 visa holders that travel abroad (leave the United States for extended periods of time) may generally be granted a two-year period of readmission automatically when returning to the United States to work.

VISAS FOR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS

Immediate family members of an E-1 visa holder are also eligible to obtain visas. Immediate family includes the visa holder's spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 years.

If you are considering your visa options, the professionals at Consilium Law, LLC can help you identify which visa type is right for you and your business endeavor in the United States.

We want to help you realize commercial success in the American market, and we can help you complete the appropriate documentation and applications to get you and your family the visas you need. Let us help. Contact us today.

Business Savvy

"Consilium Law LLC helped my startup with contract writing and review for a Terms of Service contract. Their team has excellent communication, their services are streamlined, with wonderful turn-around times, and best of all they are extremely cost-effective. I would surely recommend Consilium Law to any colleagues looking for a trustworthy and business savvy law firm!"

We Can Help

If you are a local individual or business owner looking to start a new commercial endeavor, an established business looking for top-notch, cost-effective general business law services, or a foreign investor, entrepreneur or business person looking enter the United States market, Consilium Law, LLC can help.

Menu